The Washington Parish School Board met in regular session on the above date with the following members present: Richard Thomas, Jr., Dan Slocum, Karl Bickham, Bruce Brown, Dewitt Perry, Alan McCain, Matthew Tate and Freddie Jefferson. Absent: Mary Adams.
Agenda Item #1 - Call to order
The meeting was called to order by President Richard Thomas, Jr. He welcomed School Board Attorney Wayne Kuhn, news media and guests.
Agenda Item #2 - Invocation
The invocation was given by Bruce Brown.
Agenda Item #3 - Pledge of Allegiance
Agenda Item #4 - Introduction of Valerie Vincent, Associate Extension Agent and Keisha Fletcher, Parenting Educator - Henry Harrison (Darrell Fairburn).
Henry Harrison, County Agent, introduced Valerie Vincent, Family Resource Management and Keisha Fletcher, Parenting Educator, to the Board. All Board members welcomed each to the parish.
Agenda Item #5 - Consider a motion to adopt the minutes of the June 14, 2007, regular board meeting (Richard Thomas).
It was moved by Freddie Jefferson, seconded by Matthew Tate, that the Board adopt the minutes of the June 14, 2007, regular board meeting as submitted to each member. Motion carried unanimously.
Agenda Item #6 - Discuss and take appropriate action regarding student transfer requests for the 2007/2008 school year (Frances Varnado).
It was moved by Karl Bickham, seconded by Bruce Brown, that the Board approve the student transfer requests for the 2007/2008 school year as follows:
Student Name |
Home District |
Requested District |
Grade |
Type |
Alsobrooks, Jolena Mamie |
Varnado High School |
Pine High School |
11th |
Athletics |
Alsobrooks, Joycelina Fay |
Varnado High School |
Pine High School |
9th |
Athletics |
Alsobrooks, Robert Allen |
Angie Jr. High |
Pine High School |
8th |
Hardship/Athletics |
Ard, Whitney Claire |
Angie Jr. High |
Franklinton Jr. High |
6th |
Hardship |
Armand, Chelsea |
Enon Elementary |
Franklinton Elementary |
5th |
Hardship |
Bachr, Phillip L. |
Thomas Elementary |
Franklinton Primary |
2nd |
Hardship |
Barr, Jaelyn |
Varnado Elementary |
Thomas Elementary |
5th |
Hardship |
Barr, Taylor |
Varnado High School |
Pine High School |
9th |
Administrative |
Barthe', DeAris |
Varnado High School |
Pine High School |
11th |
Athletics |
Bickham, James E. Jr. |
Thomas Elementary |
Franklinton Elementary |
3rd |
Hardship |
Bickham, Jasmine L. |
Thomas Elementary |
Franklinton Elementary |
4th |
Hardship |
Blackwell, Jordan A. |
Enon Elementary |
Franklinton Primary |
1st |
Hardship |
Caillouet, Tess Nicole |
Wesley Ray Elementary |
Varnado Elementary |
K |
Hardship |
Carrol, Mister Donnell |
Thomas Elementary |
Franklinton Primary |
K |
Hardship |
Carter, Brittany Amber |
Angie Jr. High |
Franklinton Jr. High |
6th |
Hardship |
Catchings, Jarvis |
Mt.Hermon High School |
Franklinton Elementary |
4th |
Hardship |
Catchings, Jeremy |
Mt.Hermon High School |
Franklinton High School |
9th |
Athletics |
Catchings, Jordan |
Mt.Hermon High School |
Franklinton Primary |
1st |
Hardship |
Cochran, Kristofer Bachr |
Pine High School |
Franklinton Jr. High |
6th |
Hardship |
Crawford, Michael A. |
Franklinton Elementary |
Enon Elementary |
5th |
Hardship |
Creel, Bailey |
Franklinton Elementary |
Enon Elementary |
1st |
Hardship |
Creel, Brandon |
Angie Jr. High |
Pine High School |
6th |
Hardship |
Creel, Colby Ryan |
Franklinton Primary |
Enon Elementary |
K |
Hardship |
Creel, David Jr. |
Varnado High School |
Pine High School |
9th |
Academic |
Creel, Danica R. |
Wesley Ray Elementary |
Thomas Elementary |
5th |
Hardship |
Creel, Devin Michael |
Varnado Elementary |
Thomas Elementary |
Pre-K |
Hardship |
Creel, Eric T. |
Wesley Ray Elementary |
Thomas Elementary |
5th |
Hardship |
Creel, Hunter Michael |
Franklinton Elementary |
Enon Elementary |
4th |
Hardship |
Crosby, Katheryn Ann |
Wesley Ray Elementary |
Thomas Elementary |
4th |
Hardship |
Danos, Christopher Jude |
Thomas Elementary |
Franklinton Primary |
2nd |
Hardship |
Dawson, Damien |
Thomas Elementary |
Franklinton Elementary |
4th |
Hardship |
Dawson, Darvis |
Thomas Elementary |
Franklinton Elementary |
3rd |
Hardship |
Dykes, Jacob |
Franklinton Primary |
Enon Elementary |
K |
Hardship |
Easterling, Alisha |
Varnado High School |
Pine High School |
11th |
Athletics |
Easterling, Katelynn |
Pine High School |
Franklinton High School |
10th |
Academic |
Easterling, Ricky Aaron |
Varnado High School |
Pine High School |
9th |
Athletics |
Esteva, Alexander R. |
Enon Elementary |
Franklinton Primary |
2nd |
Hardship |
Ezell, Joshua A. |
Varnado High School |
Pine High School |
10th |
Athletics |
Fitzgerald, Kaleigh Rae |
Varnado High School |
Franklinton High School |
10th |
Athletics |
Fitzgerald, Kelsey Layne |
Varnado High School |
Franklinton High School |
10th |
Administrative |
Forbes, Dustin Matthew |
Varnado High School |
Pine High School |
9th |
Athletics |
Fornea, Charles Blake |
Angie Jr. High |
Pine High School |
8th |
Administrative |
Fussell, Makenzie |
Enon Elementary |
Franklinton Elementary |
5th |
Hardship |
Gerald, Lauren |
Franklinton Elementary |
Enon Elementary |
4th |
Hardship |
Goings, Brady |
Franklinton Elementary |
Enon Elementary |
5th |
Hardship |
Goings, Loagan |
Franklinton Primary |
Enon Elementary |
1st |
Hardship |
Graves, Kolton D. |
Wesley Ray Elementary |
Thomas Elementary |
K |
Hardship |
Hale, Alexis |
Franklinton Elementary |
Mt.Hermon High School |
4th |
Hardship |
Hale, Hunter |
Franklinton Jr. High |
Mt.Hermon High School |
7th |
Hardship |
Hampton, Kody |
Varnado High School |
Pine High School |
11th |
Athletics |
Hart, Marion |
Thomas Elementary |
Franklinton Primary |
LA 4 |
Hardship |
Harvey, Terrance |
Pine High School |
Franklinton Jr. High |
7th |
Hardship |
Hillhouse, Aaron Mark |
Angie Jr. High |
Pine High School |
8th |
Administrative |
Holley, Aaliyah Mychelle |
Thomas Elementary |
Franklinton Primary |
LA 4 |
Hardship |
Hopkins, Nathaniel Jr. |
Pine High School |
Franklinton High School |
10th |
Academic |
Howard, Ahslynn Carter |
Franklinton Primary |
Enon Elementary |
1st |
Administrative |
Howard, Damon Zachary |
Franklinton Elementary |
Enon Elementary |
3rd |
Administrative |
Hudson, Hannah Rose |
Pine High School |
Franklinton Jr. High |
6th |
Hardship |
James, Joseph Allen |
Mt.Hermon High School |
Franklinton High School |
10th |
Athletics |
Jones, Angel LeAnn |
Varnado Elementary |
Wesley Ray Elementary |
2nd |
Administrative |
Jones, Bambi |
Varnado Elementary |
Thomas Elementary |
4th |
Hardship |
Jones, Christopher Daniel |
Varnado High School |
Pine High School |
11th |
Athletics |
Jones, Jared Wade |
Varnado Elementary |
Wesley Ray Elementary |
2nd |
Administrative |
Jones, Jesse Dakota |
Franklinton Primary |
Enon Elementary |
K |
Hardship |
Jones, Madison |
Varnado Elementary |
Thomas Elementary |
2nd |
Hardship |
Jones, Samantha |
Angie Jr. High School |
Pine High School |
7th |
Hardship |
Jones, Sarah |
Franklinton Elementary |
Enon Elementary |
5th |
Hardship |
Jones, Sierra |
Franklinton Primary |
Enon Elementary |
2nd |
Hardship |
Jones, Zachary Ernest |
Varnado Elementary |
Wesley Ray Elementary |
1st |
Administrative |
Kelehan, Chase |
Wesley Ray Elementary |
Thomas Elementary |
K |
Hardship |
Knight, Drew Michael |
Thomas Elementary |
Enon Elementary |
2nd |
Hardship |
Labot, Deniqua |
Thomas Elementary |
Franklinton Elementary |
5th |
Hardship |
Lewis, Devin |
Pine High School |
Franklinton Jr. High |
6th |
Hardship |
Lozier, Trace L. |
Wesley Ray Elementary |
Varnado Elementary |
3rd |
Hardship |
Magee, Blair Olivia |
Wesley Ray Elementary |
Thomas Elementary |
3rd |
Hardship |
Magee, Dallas Richmond |
Angie Jr. High |
Pine High School |
7th |
Hardship |
Magee, Dara Michelle |
Thomas Elementary |
Franklinton Primary |
K |
Hardship |
Magee, Kayla |
Pine High School |
Franklinton High School |
11th |
Athletics |
Magee, Landon |
Thomas Elementary |
Franklinton Elementary |
5th |
Hardship |
Magee, Makayla |
Varnado High School |
Franklinton Jr. High |
7th |
Athletics |
Manning, Dether |
Pine High School |
Franklinton High School |
11th |
Academic |
McLain, Jessica D. |
Enon Elementary |
Franklinton Jr. High |
6th |
Hardship |
Miley, Emily Ann |
Wesley Ray Elementary |
Franklinton Jr. High |
6th |
Administrative |
Morace, Brandon David |
Franklinton Primary |
Mt.Hermon High School |
Pre-K |
Hardship |
Netherland, Shelby Nicole |
Varnado High School |
Pine High School |
9th |
Athletics |
Netherland, Zachary Scott |
Wesley Ray Elementary |
Thomas Elementary |
4th |
Hardship |
Nielson, Hannah Jade |
Thomas Elementary |
Franklinton Primary |
K |
Hardship |
Parker, Abagayle Lyn |
Wesley Ray Elementary |
Varnado Elementary |
Pre-K |
Hardship |
Parker, Tristan Hunter |
Wesley Ray Elementary |
Varnado Elementary |
4th |
Hardship |
Patke, Harrison |
Franklinton Primary |
Enon Elementary |
1st |
Hardship |
Polkey, Aaron |
Thomas Elementary |
Franklinton Primary |
K |
Hardship |
Polkey, Sharon C. L. |
Thomas Elementary |
Franklinton Elementary |
5th |
Hardship |
Pritchard, Hannah |
Varnado High School |
Franklinton High School |
10th |
Athletics |
Pritchard, Hayden |
Varnado High School |
Franklinton High School |
10th |
Athletics |
Pritchard, James R. III "Jay" |
Varnado High School |
Franklinton High School |
11th |
Athletics |
Reviere, Summer Nicole |
Enon Elementary |
Franklinton Elementary |
4th |
Hardship |
Robertson, Cameron |
Enon Elementary |
Franklinton Elementary |
4th |
Hardship |
Robertson, James Hampton |
Enon Elementary |
Franklinton Jr. High |
6th |
Hardship/Athletics |
Robertson, Kaitlyn R. |
Thomas Elementary |
Franklinton Primary |
K |
Hardship |
Seal, Emily Ruth |
Wesley Ray Elementary |
Varnado Elementary |
5th |
Hardship |
Seal, Zachary |
Angie Jr. High |
Pine High School |
8th |
Administrative |
Singley, Carlos Cody |
Angie Jr. High |
Pine High School |
8th |
Hardship |
Smith, Dallas |
Thomas Elementary |
Franklinton Elementary |
5th |
Hardship |
Smith, Darbie |
Pine High School |
Franklinton Jr. High |
6th |
Hardship |
Smith, Inellia Danyell |
Varnado High School |
Pine High School |
10th |
Academic |
Smith, Zykieus K. |
Thomas Elementary |
Franklinton Elementary |
4th |
Medical |
Sprinkle, Ashley |
Wesley Ray Elementary |
Varnado Elementary |
4th |
Hardship |
Sprinkle, Vincent |
Wesley Ray Elementary |
Varnado Elementary |
2nd |
Hardship |
Stephens, Aron Jacob |
Enon Elementary |
Franklinton Elementary |
4th |
Hardship |
Stephens, Calob G.E. |
Enon Elementary |
Franklinton Primary |
K |
Hardship |
Stevens, Madison |
Franklinton Elementary |
Mt.Hermon High School |
3rd |
Hardship |
Stevens, Michael Brandt |
Franklinton Elementary |
Mt.Hermon High School |
5th |
Hardship |
Stewart, Delaney L. |
Thomas Elementary |
Franklinton Primary |
2nd |
Hardship |
Talley, Ashley N. |
Angie Jr. High |
Franklinton Jr. High |
7th |
Hardship |
Talley, Joshua |
Angie Jr. High |
Franklinton Jr. High |
8th |
Hardship |
Talley, Kearston E. |
Varnado Elementary |
Franklinton Elementary |
5th |
Hardship |
Thomas, Brandon K. |
Pine High School |
Franklinton Jr. High |
7th |
Hardship |
Thomas, Kayla Ann |
Varnado High School |
Pine High School |
11th |
Athletics |
Thomas, Tiffany D. |
Pine High School |
Franklinton High School |
11th |
Academic |
Warren, Auimis |
Thomas Elementary |
Franklinton Primary |
K |
Hardship |
Watson, Sydney |
Franklinton Elementary |
Enon Elementary |
3rd |
Hardship |
Watson, William Parker |
Franklinton Elementary |
Enon Elementary |
4th |
Hardship |
Wiggins, Kirk |
Varnado High School |
Pine High School |
10th |
Athletics |
Wiggins, Madeline |
Varnado High School |
Pine High School |
9th |
Athletics |
Williams, Antonia Jena' |
Mt.Hermon High School |
Franklinton Jr. High |
6th |
Academic |
Williams, Ashlee |
Pine High School |
Franklinton Jr. High |
6th |
Hardship |
Williams, Dana |
Pine High School |
Franklinton High School |
11th |
Academic |
Williams, Kelsey |
Angie Jr. High |
Pine High School |
6th |
Hardship |
Williams, Nicole |
Wesley Ray Elementary |
Thomas Elementary |
3rd |
Administrative |
Williams, Travis |
Angie Jr. High |
Pine High School |
6th |
Hardship |
Wilson, Orion |
Thomas Elementary |
Franklinton Primary |
K |
Hardship |
Wilson, Taylor |
Thomas Elementary |
Franklinton Primary |
Pre-K |
Hardship |
Motion carried unanimously.
Agenda Item #7 - Discuss and take appropriate action regarding Title I Allocation updates (T. J. Butler, Jr.).
Upon the recommendation of T. J. Butler, Jr., it was moved by Freddie Jefferson, seconded by Bruce Brown, that the Board approve Plan 2 of the Title I Allocation updates as follows:
SCHOOL % FREE & # STUDENTS ALLOCATION
REDUCED LUNCH
Varnado High 99.42% 171 $ 63,783.00
Angie Jr. High 98.43% 188 $ 70,124.00
Varnado Elementary 97.88% 163 $ 60,799.00
Wesley Ray Elementary 96.74% 136 $ 50,728.00
Thomas Elementary 96.57% 407 $151,811.00
Pine School 90.88% 507 $189,111.00
Franklinton Primary 81.62% 300 $ 87,600.00
Franklinton Elementary 80.85% 401 $117,092.00
Franklinton Jr. High 78.69% 443 $ 70,880.00
Mt. Hermon 75.29% 361 $ 57,760.00
Enon School 72.57% 217 $ 34,720.00
Franklinton High 70.42% 550 $ 88,000.00
TOTAL $1,042,408.00
Motion carried unanimously.
Agenda Item #8 - Discuss and take appropriate action regarding quotes received on vinyl siding, soffit and fascia for the Title I Classroom and Storage Building at Mt. Hermon School (William Brignac).
Upon the recommendation of William Brignac, Supervisor, it was moved by Dan Slocum, seconded by Bruce Brown, that the Board approve the low quote of $8,652.00 from Newman Brothers Construction, Franklinton, LA for vinyl siding, soffit and fascia for the Title I Classroom and Storage Building at Mt. Hermon School. Motion carried unanimously. One other quote submitted: C & H Siding Co., Franklinton, LA - $10,857.00.
Agenda Item #9 - Discuss and take appropriate action regarding quotes received on replacing the broken window panes at the old Franklinton Elementary School (William Brignac).
Upon the recommendation of William Brignac, Supervisor, it was moved by Alan McCain, seconded by Matthew Tate, that the Board approve the low quote of $3,120.00 from Bogalusa Glass, Bogalusa, LA to replace the broken window panes at the old Franklinton Elementary School. Motion carried unanimously. One other quote submitted: Glass with Class, Franklinton, LA - $4,774.00.
Agenda Item #10 - Discuss and take appropriate action regarding quotes received on fence repairs at Varnado High School (William Brignac).
Upon the recommendation of William Brignac, Supervisor, it was moved by Matthew Tate, seconded by Bruce Brown, that the Board approve the low quote of $1,900.00 from Sherman Fence Co., Franklinton, LA for fence repairs at Varnado High School. Motion carried unanimously. One other quote submitted: Thomas Fence Co., Franklinton, LA - $1,973.80.
Agenda Item #11 - Discuss and take appropriate action regarding Pupil Progression Plan revisions for the 2007/2008 school year (Richard Kennedy).
It was moved by Dan Slocum, seconded by Karl Bickham, that the Board approve the Pupil Progression Plan revisions for the 2007/2008 school year. Motion carried unanimously.
Agenda Item #12 - Discuss and take appropriate action regarding Personnel and Transportation Adjustments (Richard Kennedy).
Upon the recommendation of Richard Kennedy, Personnel Director, it was moved by Matthew Tate, seconded by Alan McCain, that the Board approve the Personnel and Transportation Adjustments as follows:
PERSONNEL ADJUSTMENTS
SABBATICAL MEDICAL LEAVE
Pine School: Charles D. Reeves, Special Education Teacher, Sabbatical Medical Leave effective the Fall Semester of the 2007/2008 school year only.
RETIREMENT RESIGNATION
Franklinton School District: Janice Varnado, Bus Operator, Retirement Resignation effective August 8, 2007.
Pine School: Bettye Nelson, Regular Teacher, Retirement Resignation effective June 28, 2007.
Varnado High School: Gladys Breland Forbes, Bus Operator, Retirement Resignation effective July 12, 2007.
RESIGNATION
Angie Jr. High School: Delores Mingo, Bus Operator, Resignation effective June 29, 2007.
Franklinton Jr. High School: Clint Willie, Regular Teacher, Resignation effective July 9, 2007.
Mt. Hermon School: Ali Giles, Talented Art Teacher, Resignation effective July 8, 2007.
Mt. Hermon School: Nora Elizabeth Lupo, Kindergarten Teacher, Resignation effective July 12, 2007.
Varnado High School: Christopher Bivens, Regular Teacher, Resignation effective July 3, 2007.
Varnado High School: Laquisha Mark, Title I Paraprofessional, Resignation effective August 3, 2007.
Wesley Ray Elementary: Amy Kitchens, Regular Teacher, Resignation effective June 20, 2007.
CHANGE OF EMPLOYMENT STATUS
Franklinton Primary School: Elizabeth Cooper, Special Education Paraprofessional TO Special Education Teacher effective the 2007/2008 school year only (TAT) (Replacing Julie Akins).
Franklinton High School: Stephen Burris, Regular Teacher TO Adapted P.E. Teacher effective the 2007/2008 school year (OFAT).
Franklinton High School: Deborah Wilson, Regular Teacher TO Reading Coach effective the 2007/2008 school year only (To be paid out of IDEA 15% Early Intervening Services).
Mt. Hermon School: Jeff Thomas, Regular Teacher TO Regular Teacher/Faculty Coordinator effective the 2007/2008 school year.
TRANSFER
Emily Adams, Special Education Paraprofessional, Franklinton High School TO Special Education Teacher, Franklinton Jr. High School effective the 2007/2008 school year only (TAT)(Replacing Sarah Keaton).
Thomas Boudreaux, Bus Operator, Franklinton District TO Bus Operator, Franklinton District, Julie Singley=s Route effective August 9, 2007.
Renee Carpenter, Regular Teacher, Franklinton High School TO Middle School Math Coach, Central Office effective July 16, 2007 (12 Month Position)(To be paid out of EEF funds).
Miranda Fersch, Special Education Teacher, Varnado Elementary School TO Special Education Teacher, Pine School effective the 2007/2008 school year only (PL Certification).
Carolyn Fussell, Bus Operator, Franklinton District TO Bus Operator, Franklinton District, Faye Newman=s Route effective the 2007/2008 school year.
Joyce Kemp, Special Education Paraprofessional, Varnado Elementary School TO Special Education Paraprofessional, Varnado High School effective the 2007/2008 school year.
Tracy Martin, Bus Attendant, Wesley Ray Resource Center TO Accountant I, Varnado High School effective July 16, 2007.
Emma Route, Regular Teacher, Franklinton Jr. High TO Lead Teacher for Alternative School, Central Office effective the 2007/2008 school year (10 Month Position).
Julie Singley, Bus Operator, Franklinton District TO Bus Operator, Franklinton District, Janice Varnado=s Route effective August 9, 2007.
JoAnn Trotter, Special Education Paraprofessional, Franklinton Primary School TO Special Education Paraprofessional, Franklinton Elementary School effective the 2007/2008 school year.
Janet Williams, Regular Teacher, Pine School TO Elementary Math Coach, Central Office effective July 16, 2007 (12 Month Position) (To be paid out of REAP funds).
LEAVE WITHOUT PAY
Wesley Ray Elementary School: Tisha Thomas, Special Education Teacher, Leave Without Pay effective the 2007/2008 school year only.
EMPLOY
Angie Jr. High School: Candace Stewart, Technology Teacher, Employ effective the 2007/2008 school year only (Paid out of School Tech Grant).
Franklinton Resource Center: Amanda McMurray, Speech Pathologist Assistant, Employ effective the 2007/2008 school year only.
Franklinton Resource Center: Kelly Knight Stubbs, Itinerant Talented Art Teacher, Employ effective the 2007/2008 school year only.
Franklinton Primary School: Casey Dean, Regular Teacher, Employ effective the 2007/2008 school year (Certified).
Franklinton Primary School: Allyson Lee, LA4 Teacher, Employ effective the 2007/2008 school year (Certified).
Franklinton Primary School: Amanda Marie Piacun, LA4 Teacher, Employ effective the 2007/2008 school year (Certified).
Franklinton Primary School: Stephanie Sims, Regular Teacher, Employ effective the 2007/2008 school year (Certified).
Franklinton Elementary School: Amanda Dillon, Special Education Teacher, Employ effective the 2007/2008 school year only (TAT).
Franklinton Elementary School: Peggy Graffagnini, Regular Teacher, Employ effective the 2007/2008 school year (Certified).
Franklinton Elementary School: Janice McDaniel, Special Education Teacher, Employ effective the 2007/2008 school year only (TAT) (Replacing Jessica LeMaire).
Franklinton Elementary School: Teresa Simpson, Speech Therapist, Employ effective the Fall Semester of the 2007/2008 school year only (Fill in for Melissa Lebo).
Franklinton Jr. High School: Christopher Babb, Vocal Music Teacher, Employ effective the 2007/2008 school year only (TAT).
Franklinton Jr. High School: Rene Barber, Special Education Teacher, Employ effective the 2007/2008 school year only (TAT).
Franklinton Jr. High School: Amy Branch, Regular Teacher, Employ effective the 2007/2008 school year only (TAT).
Franklinton Jr. High School: Penny Magee, Special Education Teacher, Employ effective the 2007/2008 school year only (TAT).
Franklinton Jr. High School: Frank Martin, Regular Teacher, Employ effective the 2007/2008 school year only (TAT) (Replacing Clint Willie).
Franklinton High School: Jessica Barber, Special Education Teacher, Employ effective the 2007/2008 school year only (OFAT).
Franklinton High School: Keri Frisard, Regular Teacher, Employ effective the 2007/2008 school year only (TAT).
Franklinton High School: Marc Patrick Hebert, Regular Teacher, Employ effective the 2007/2008 school year only (TAT) (Replacing Sylvia Graves).
Agenda Item #14 - Other business from board members.
The Board congratulated Emma Route on her new position.
Agenda Item #15 - Consider a motion to enter into Executive Session under LA R.S. 42:6.1A(2) to discuss a matter of settlement of prospective litigation (Darrell Fairburn).
It was moved by Bruce Brown, seconded by Freddie Jefferson, that the Board enter into Executive Session under LA R.S. 42:6.1A(2) to discuss a matter of settlement of prospective litigation. Motion carried unanimously.
Agenda Item #16 - Consider a motion to return to regular session.
It was moved by Dan Slocum, seconded by Karl Bickham, that the Board return to regular session. Motion carried unanimously.
Add to the Agenda: It was moved by Freddie Jefferson, seconded by Bruce Brown, that the Board discuss and take appropriate action regarding an insurance settlement. Motion carried unanimously.
It was moved by Freddie Jefferson, seconded by Bruce Brown, that the Board accept the insurance settlement from RSUI Indemnity in the amount of $604,429.87. Motion carried unanimously.
Add to the Agenda: It was moved by Bruce Brown, seconded by Karl Bickham, that the Board authorize the Superintendent to piggyback on Tangipahoa Parish School System to purchase a modular building for Thomas Elementary School. Motion carried unanimously.
It was moved by Bruce Brown, seconded by Karl Bickham, that the Board authorize the Superintendent to piggyback on Tangipahoa Parish School System to purchase a modular building for Thomas Elementary School if funds are available. Motion carried unanimously.
Agenda Item #17 - Consider a motion to adjourn.
It was moved by Karl Bickham, seconded by Bruce Brown, that the Board adjourn. Motion carried unanimously.